Mission Statement

To promote and advance the appreciation of purely transparent watercolor painting 
through education, exhibition and community service.

Log in

Click Icon
to LOGIN

43rd Annual Watercolor West 2011 Juried Exhibition

Award Winners

  • Tom Francesconi
    Tom Francesconi
    FIRST PLACE AWARD "Andrew"
  • Fealing Lin
    Fealing Lin
    SECOND PLACE AWARD "A. Kelly Pruitt"
  • Dick Cole
    Dick Cole
    THIRD PLACE AWARD "Chamber Piece"
  • Ally Benbrook
    Ally Benbrook
    Ampersan Aquaboard, Jack Richeson & Co., The Artist's Mag., Creative Catalyst Prod. Awards "All I Ever Do Is Wait"
  • Frederick Bidigare
    Frederick Bidigare
    NWS Reciprocal Award "Kama 1"
  • Matt Conners
    Matt Conners
    Purchase Selection "Mexican Oasis"
  • Ratindra Das
    Ratindra Das
    Golden Artists Colors, Savior-Faire/Fabriano, Watercolor Artist, The Artist's Mag. Awards "Yosemite Glow 2"
  • Nancy Dorn
    Nancy Dorn
    Patron's Award, Purchase Selection "Going Fishing"
  • Alexendra Eyer
    Alexendra Eyer
    Winsor & Newton Award "Study With Red Scarf"
  • Tom Fong
    Tom Fong
    M. Graham Co. Award "Maui Surf"
  • Joyce Green
    Joyce Green
    Bill Peregrin Award "Cataract Capricio"
  • Rachal Hasson
    Rachal Hasson
    Founders Award "Julia"
  • Ruth Ellen Hoag
    Ruth Ellen Hoag
    Ben and Mary Rabe Award "Jitterbug"
  • Norman Jacky
    Norman Jacky
    SDWS Reciprocal Award "Red Bike"
  • James Millard
    James Millard
    HK Holbein Inc., Savoir-Faire / Fabriano Awards "In Julian"
  • Christine Misencik Bunn
    Christine Misencik Bunn
    Juror's Award "10 Below"
  • Woon Lam Ng
    Woon Lam Ng
    Signature Members Award "Batu Island Indonesia"
  • Ruth Parker
    Ruth Parker
    JJC Ind. Distrib. For Daniel Smith, Strathmore Paper, Ampersand Aquaboard Awards "Farmer's Market"
  • Jim Salchak
    Jim Salchak
    Creative Catalyst Prod., Jack Richeson & Co., Strathmore Paper, The Artist's Mag. Awards "Henry"
  • John Salminen
    John Salminen
    Henry Fukuhara Memorial Award "Bryant Park"
  • David Savellano
    David Savellano
    Jack Richeson & Co. Award "Bazaar"
  • Gerald Schain
    Gerald Schain
    Art Supply Warehouse Award "Wonderment"
  • E. Jane Stoddard
    E. Jane Stoddard
    Purchase Selection "Inner Harbor Reflections"
  • Brenda Swenson
    Brenda Swenson
    Brand Library Reciprocal Award "Goin Nowhere"
  • Chris Van Winkle
    Chris Van Winkle
    Janet Hilford Award "Hiawatha's Song"
  • Gayle Weisfield
    Gayle Weisfield
    Juror's Award "Heading Home"
  • Eric Wiegardt
    Eric Wiegardt
    Signature Members Award "Port Townsend"
  • Robert Willis
    Robert Willis
    Sakura of America Koi Watercolors, Strathmore Paper, Watercolor Artist, The Artist's Mag., Jack Richeson & Co. Awards "The Muskrat Trapper"

Other Show Exhibitors (in alphabetical order)

Hanna Adler - Kristi Grussendorf

  • Hanna Adler
    Hanna Adler
    Opa
  • John Barnard
    John Barnard
    Spainhour Ranch
  • Sue Bennett
    Sue Bennett
    Red River Valley
  • Judi Betts
    Judi Betts
    Rodeo Rest
  • Roger Boehm
    Roger Boehm
    Neighbors House
  • John Bonhenberger
    John Bonhenberger
    Afternoon
  • Francesca Brayton
    Francesca Brayton
    B-Day Flowers
  • Tonya Burdine
    Tonya Burdine
    Better Days
  • Dan Burt
    Dan Burt
    La Gente
  • Angela Chang
    Angela Chang
    5 P.M. on Chuo Dori
  • Wenjie Chen
    Wenjie Chen
    Dreaming
  • Janice Cipriani
    Janice Cipriani
    A Mover and a Shaker
  • Joan Clark
    Joan Clark
    Speightstow, Barbados
  • Christine Cook
    Christine Cook
    A Touch of Brass
  • Kathy Dunham
    Kathy Dunham
    Taos Hollyhocks II
  • Janet March Dutton
    Janet March Dutton
    Wanted
  • Frank Eber
    Frank Eber
    City Streets
  • Linda Erfle
    Linda Erfle
    Milk Goats of Saanenland
  • Lorraine Eustice
    Lorraine Eustice
    Flamingo II
  • Manette Fairmont
    Manette Fairmont
    Hill Top View
  • Helene Falardeau
    Helene Falardeau
    A Different Turn
  • Anne Fallin
    Anne Fallin
    Zanzibar Dhows
  • Frank Francese
    Frank Francese
    Rio Pereque acu, Parety, Brasil
  • Linda Fullmer
    Linda Fullmer
    Dutch
  • Mary Gilman
    Mary Gilman
    Cape Breton Highlands Laundry
  • Laurie Goldstein Warren
    Laurie Goldstein Warren
    Blues Harmonica
  • Page Graeber
    Page Graeber
    Awesome Discovery
  • Dick Green
    Dick Green
    Waifs
  • Veronica Gross
    Veronica Gross
    Snowy Afternoon on Jerome Creek
  • Kristi Grussendorf
    Kristi Grussendorf
    Central Park Photo Op

Gerald D. Hannah - Marilynn Robinson

  • Gerald D. Hannah
    Gerald D. Hannah
    Top Hat, Ventura, CA
  • Elaine Harvey
    Elaine Harvey
    Graceful Dancers
  • Grace Haverty
    Grace Haverty
    Blue Pot
  • Joyce Hicks
    Joyce Hicks
    Vineyard Farm in Cambria, CA
  • Ron Hill
    Ron Hill
    Corona Del Mar
  • Michiko Ikeda
    Michiko Ikeda
    Childhood Memory
  • Moira Johannessen
    Moira Johannessen
    Leader of the Pack
  • Ona Kingdon
    Ona Kingdon
    Meh!
  • Michelene Laski
    Michelene Laski
    Don Don
  • George Liang
    George Liang
    Rest
  • Christine McCowan
    Christine McCowan
    Maine Color
  • Joan McKasson
    Joan McKasson
    Green Shutters in Italy
  • Sylvia Miller
    Sylvia Miller
    Flamingo Inn
  • Dean Mitchell
    Dean Mitchell
    Gypsy
  • Gary Miyamoto
    Gary Miyamoto
    Hollister Peak
  • Frank Murphy
    Frank Murphy
    Stream Crossing
  • Ted Nuttall
    Ted Nuttall
    Rich From the Journey
  • Catherine P. O'Neill
    Catherine P. O'Neill
    Reaching out
  • Alex Pekala
    Alex Pekala
    Going Home
  • Antonio Pepito
    Antonio Pepito
    Kelsey
  • Carl Purcell
    Carl Purcell
    I Heart That!
  • Pete Roberts
    Pete Roberts
    Back Bay Sailing
  • Marilynn Robinson
    Marilynn Robinson
    Hibiscus Passion

Suzy Schultz - Kathleen Zann Issacson

  • Suzy Schultz
    Suzy Schultz
    Waiting for Rain
  • Charles Sharpe
    Charles Sharpe
    Painted With A Roller
  • Catherine Sickafoose
    Catherine Sickafoose
    With Sunshiny Faces
  • JoAnn Skare
    JoAnn Skare
    Three Maasai Ladies
  • Jackie Sorensen
    Jackie Sorensen
    Colorful Medley
  • Linda Spearman
    Linda Spearman
    Chilean Pasture
  • Wanda Stallings
    Wanda Stallings
    Benched
  • Diane Stolz
    Diane Stolz
    Toe Dancer
  • Dashuai Sun
    Dashuai Sun
    My Friend
  • Zhou Tianya
    Zhou Tianya
    Sunshine Garden
  • Marsha Uribe
    Marsha Uribe
    Cali
  • Gayatri Vasudevan
    Gayatri Vasudevan
    The Fence
  • Karen Vincent
    Karen Vincent
    At the Turning Point
  • Steve Walters
    Steve Walters
    Patzcuaro Marketplace
  • Miyoko Whittelsey
    Miyoko Whittelsey
    Street Musician
  • Susan Winslow
    Susan Winslow
    All Tied Up
  • Ken Withers
    Ken Withers
    He Said He Was a Cowboy When He Was Young
  • Kikuko Young
    Kikuko Young
    Park Reflections
  • Kathleen Zann Issacson
    Kathleen Zann Issacson
    Fruit Vendor, Cartagena

Copyright @ Watercolor West 2018
All Rights Reserved
Individual artworks are copyrighted by the respective Artists

Watercolor West is a 501 (c) (3) organization

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software